Our Suite Number will be 1402 as of July 10th, 2017 20 Eglinton Ave. West, Toronto ON | Mon-Fri 9:00 - 6:00

Canadian Immigration Blog


The Canadian Experience Class is Here!

August 11, 2008
admin

The recent changes to the Immigration Regulations are not in reference to Bill C-50.

A new sub-class of the economic class has been put in place: the Canadian Experience Class (CEC).

It is intended to cover the need expressed by so many employers who cannot find qualified workers among Canadians, for their companies. Graduating foreign students and current work permit holders in Canada will be the main applicants for this class. After extensive consultation on this issue the support was thunderous, as it facilitates the remaining in Canada of so many foreign students and foreign workers who came to Canada with dual intent: study and/or work and apply for permanent residency.

To be clear and contrary to some stories that are circulating this program does not assist persons without immigration status in Canada. Some of the highlights include:

  • Lawful employment in Canada for at least one year (post-graduate student) within the last two years in a full-time position (at least 37.5 hours/week) or equivalent of part-time or at least two years for work permit holders;
  •  Work experience after graduating in Canada from a full-time educational or training program (at least 15 hours/week) that was at least two years in length;
  •  The educational program could also be a one-year post-graduate degree, within the last two years of obtaining a two-year program mentioned above;
  •  English and/or French language capacity tested by an independent third party organization, such as the International English Language Testing System (IELTS);
  •  The new regulations have the intention of helping those who studied in Canada and worked for some time, or, those who worked in Canada in different trades, even though they do not have much education, to remain in Canada and fill the needs of their trade.

In line with this was also the relaxing of the language requirements, as some of the trades people do not have the language abilities required under the current legislation. Interestingly there is no point mark to meet applicants are either “accepted” or “refused”.

This looks to be a promising program but not for those without status.


Highest Professional Recognition / Featured In