20 Eglinton Ave. West, Toronto ON | Mon-Fri 9:00 - 6:00

Canadian Immigration Blog


Express Entry Amendments Published

November 11, 2016
iStock_000016830555_Medium-150x150 Chi-Young Lee

The Minister of Citizenship and Immigration has published amendments respecting the Express Entry System Ministerial Instructions. These amendments are set to come into force on 19 November 2016.
The major amendments are as follows:

1) Applicants will now have 90 days to file their applications for permanent residence once they receive an Invitation to Apply.

2) The definition of “Qualifying offer of Arranged Employment” has been amended to include non-LMIA based work permit holders and the points allotted have been changed from 600 to the following:

a.    50 points will be provided to applicants who have a qualifying offer of arranged employment for high skilled workers, which include:
i.       LMIA based offer of employment
ii.      Holders of work permits obtained thought an LMIA
iii.   Holders of employer specific work permits (non-LMIA) and have been working for their employer for at least one full year with their employer

b.    200 points (rather than 50 points) will be allocated to Applicants who have a qualifying offer of arranged employment who hold high management positions (NOC 00) for all categories listed
above.

 3)  Additional Points for Canadian Education:

a.    15 points will now be provided to Applicants who have completed a one or two-year post-secondary program from a Canadian educational institution.

b.    30 points for a three-year post-secondary program, master’s or doctoral level programs or entry-to-practice professional degrees from a Canadian educational institution.

4) Transferability Points: Canadian work experience and higher education:

a.    25 points will now also be available to Applicants who hold one year of Canadian work experience and a Master’s, Doctoral, or entry-to-practice professional degree.

b.    50 points will now also be available to Applicants who hold 2 or more years of Canadian work experience and a Master’s, Doctoral, or entry-to-practice professional degree.

5) Transferability Points: Higher Education and Language:

a.    25 points will now also be available to Applicants who hold a CLB of 7 and a Master’s, Doctoral, or entry-to-practice professional degree.

b.    50 points will now also be available to Applicants who hold a CLB 9 and a Master’s, Doctoral, or entry-to-practice professional degree.

 For more information on the Ministerial Instructions regarding Express Entry System, please click here.

For more information on Express Entry, please click here.


Highest Professional Recognition / Featured In