20 Eglinton Ave. West, Toronto ON | Mon-Fri 9:00 - 6:00

Canadian Immigration Blog


Three New Reasons to Consider Atlantic Immigration

January 30, 2017
business-316906_640-150x150 Chi-Young Lee

Starting in early March, 2017, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) will begin accepting permanent resident applications from the Atlantic Immigration Pilot program. This pilot program will be accepting a total of 2,000 applications under three new employer-driven permanent residence immigration programs. A list of the three programs requirements can be found on the IRCC website and is reproduced below:

 


Atlantic Intermediate-skilled Program (AISP) Atlantic High-skilled Program (AHSP) Atlantic International Graduate Program (AIGP) 
Job Offer from a   designated employer
  •  Full time
  •  Indeterminate
  •  NOC 0, A, B or C
  • Full time
  • One-year contract
  • NOC 0, A or B
  • Full time
  • One-year  contract
  • NOC 0, A, B or C
Skilled work   experience
  •  One year in occupation related to job offer
N/A
Education
  •  Completion of at least high school
  •  Educational Credential Assessment or Canadian credential is required
  • Two-year post-secondary diploma from a publicly funded learning institution in the Atlantic region
Language Level 4 of the Canadian Language Benchmark in English or the Niveau de compétence Linguistique Canadien in French
Provincial   endorsement Letter of endorsement


The Process:

In order for an employer to participate in this pilot project, they will first need to receive designation from one of the Atlantic Provinces. Once they have received designation, they can then source skilled immigrants in order to make job offers.

Once a skilled immigrant has been identified and a job offer made, the employer will then connect them with a designated settlement service provider organization for a needs assessment and to develop a settlement plan. Employers will also support the long-term integration of their skilled immigrants.

Work Permits to be issued prior to permanent residence approval:

Employers under these programs will not be required to obtain a Labour Market Impact Assessment for jobs they offer to skilled workers under these new pilot programs. Skilled immigrants under this program will qualify for a temporary work permit with a valid job offer, a letter from the province and a commitment to apply for permanent residence within 90 days of the temporary work permit application.

For more information on Permanent Migration, please click here.

(Sources)

 

 


Highest Professional Recognition / Featured In