Our Suite Number will be 1402 as of July 10th, 2017 20 Eglinton Ave. West, Toronto ON | Mon-Fri 9:00 - 6:00

Provincial Nominee Programs

Alberta

Strategic Recruitment Stream

You do not need an employer, you may apply on your own under one of the three categories:

a)      Compulsory and Optional Trades

You may qualify if you are a temporary foreign worker and have a valid trade certificate in a compulsory or optional trade in Alberta issued or recognized by Alberta Apprenticeship and Industry Training (AIT).

b)     Engineering Occupations

You may qualify if you are a temporary foreign worker and have Alberta work experience in an eligible engineering occupation.

c)      Post-Graduate Worker

You may qualify, if you have a Post-Graduation Work Permit, are currently working in Alberta, and have graduated from a recognized post-secondary institution in Alberta.

Employer-Driven Stream

You need an employer to apply under one of the three categories:

a)      Skilled Worker Category

You may qualify, if you have been offered a permanent and full-time job by an Alberta employer in an eligible skilled occupation.

  • Have accepted a job offer of permanent full-time employment from an Alberta employer
  • Be fully qualified for the position and meet all licensing and regulatory requirements
  • Provide proof of current status in Canada

b)     International Graduate Category

You may qualify if you recently graduated from a recognized post-secondary institution in Canada, have a Post-Graduation Work Permit, and have been offered a permanent and full-time job by an Alberta employer in an eligible occupation.

  • Completed an educational program of at least two years duration at the undergraduate level or a minimum of one year at the graduate level in Canada
  • Have a diploma or degree from a publically funded community college, trade/technical school or university or a private institution
  • Worked for the Alberta employer for at least 6 months in a skilled occupation related to their field of study under a post-grad work permit
  • Accepted a permanent full time job offer for work

c)      Semi-Skilled Worker Category

You may qualify for nomination if you have been offered a permanent and full-time job by an Alberta employer in an eligible semi-skilled occupation, and you are a temporary foreign worker.

Only select key industries and occupations are eligible in this category, and all candidates must meet minimum language standards.

  • A high school diploma
  • Accepted an offer of permanent full-time employment
  • A valid work permit and have been employed for at least six months
  • Language Competency (take ESL training in Alberta)
  • Meet the requirements for the job
  • Not been a refugee claimant or failed refugee claimant in Canada

Eligible Industries for Semi-Skilled Workers

  • Food and Beverage Processing Industry
  • Hotel and Lodging Industry
  • Manufacturing Industry
  • Trucking Industry
  • Foodservices Industry (pilot project)

Self-Employed Farmer Stream

You may qualify if you have the financial resources and farm management experience to purchase and establish a farm in Alberta.


Highest Professional Recognition / Featured In