Our Suite Number will be 1402 as of July 10th, 2017 20 Eglinton Ave. West, Toronto ON | Mon-Fri 9:00 - 6:00

Provincial Nominee Programs

Manitoba

There are three programs to Manitoba, but they are NOT open all year round, as there are caps for each category.

  • Manitoba Employment: Applications are accepted at any time year-round from temporary foreign workers and international student graduates who are currently working in Manitoba, having been offered a permanent job after six months with their Manitoba employer.
  • Skilled Workers with a Connection to Manitoba: Applications are accepted – during intake periods set annually by the MPNP – from qualified skilled workers who are not currently working in Manitoba but demonstrate a strong connection to the province through family or friends, past education or employment, or by invitation of the MPNP, and be assessed sufficient points on five eligibility factors – age, English proficiency, work experience, education and adaptability.
  • Business – Investors and entrepreneurs

International Student Stream

  • Have graduated from a Manitoba post-secondary institution in a program of at least one academic year in duration
  • Have a post-grad work permit from CIC
  • Have a formal offer of a fulltime job related to the field of studies
  • Be working for the Manitoba employer, and have worked for the employer for at least six months
  • Have the training, work experience, and language ability necessary
  • Have the ability to establish permanently in Manitoba

Family Support Stream

  • Be employed in Manitoba
  • Have the support of a close relative who is established in Manitoba
  • Be between 21 and 49 years of age
  • Have completed post-secondary education of at least one academic year and received a diploma or certificate
  • Have at least two years of full time work experience in the past five years
  • Demonstrate sufficient language capability

General Stream

  • Score at least 55 points on Manitoba’s scale based on factors of age, education, work experience, language ability and adaptability
  • Demonstrate the intention to establish permanently and successfully in Manitoba
  • Have the training, experience and language ability adequate for permanent employment in Manitoba

Business Category

  • Have the intent and ability to move to Manitoba and establish
  • Have a personal verifiable new worth of $350,000 CAD
  • Make a minimum investment of $150,000 CAD
  • Demonstrate 3 years of business ownership or a minimum of 3 years’ experience in a senior management role

Highest Professional Recognition / Featured In